Tuesday, September 30, 2014

For being so crazy....

....I actually still really do like Lana Del Rey. 

Yeah... I mean, I guess an Artist is always quirky or crazy, but the depressive shit she said the last time was just dumb and I really wish for her to TALK to someone or get help. I grew a little concerned that she actually said she just wanted to die already....
That really can't be healthy... 

But what irritated me was how she was saying how she's fucked a lot of people in the industry, blah, blah, and I just felt... well... Even if you have, you know, I have mixed feelings on you spouting that shit out there. 

Just Don't. 

So I grew to dislike her a little... 

But then...
but then...

I listen to her songs (which I have all of her stuff on my itunes) and I just fall in love with her all over again! LOL....

I mean, aside from her "worst performance ever live on SNL" I love her on studio tracks.
 Cuz... really guys? 
HOW MANY SINGERS SOUND LIKE DYING CATS WHEN THEY SING LIVE?!

A lot more than you'd think assholes.

I digress.....

But yeah, I came to dislike her a little, but then, I just can't stop loving her music...

Right now, god.. I can just sway to this forever....

Wednesday, August 27, 2014

TAKE MAH MONEY!! (pt.2)

Haha! So, this past weekend (8/23/2014 - 8/24/2014) was the Digital Manga Publishing (DMP)/Akadot warehouse sale again and I went, again! lol...

Sadly, I wasn't able to go both days like last time, but I went Sunday and though I didn't get as much manga as I did the last time, I did get a good few I think I was missing. 

If I got double... well, oh well. If I do have double maybe I'll sell them at a later time. My worries were of getting them period. 

Anyways, yeah, a  slightly .... well... a much SMALLER haul than last year because... HA! I think I got everything at last years sale and at Anime Expo2014. haha... oh... yeah... I'm such a sad person... but an excellent fujoshi! XD kufufu~ 

Sunday Only 
Ah... such a small, sad pile.... It feels awful to have so little compared to what I got last year. For reals. LOL 

Anyways! I had fun and omfg!! HAHAHA, it was such an awesome surprise to meet a fellow fujoshi there!!
I honestly had no clue! I didn't check anything online prior to heading out there so I didn't see she said she was going when I said I was the day before. So, when I saw her, I honestly just approached her to ask about a manga title... who better to give me their opinion on a manga than a fellow fujoshi right? So I just asked if she liked... (I think I was asking about Words of Devotion) ..the series to see if I should buy it and then, after I did she asks me... what's you're twitter name? 
(I had only ever spoken to her on twitter) and so I was just... Oh, "Arella, Arella3173" and she's omg, I knew it, I'm MysticParadox!
Haha! Needless to say, we then fell into a ball of flailing fujoshi's. LOL... it was fun! ahh~~ yeah. lol...

anyways, it was a great day. SAD, that they hadn't received their shipment of Ze vol.9 or Wolf Magic there or I would have gotten them buuuuttttt..... they said their shipment was late and it's only now available today I think... ahh... Still gonna get it (of course!). kufufu~ I am so excited to and I'm going to try SO VERY HARD to NOT miss any more manga I'm desperate to have. 

I really hope some re-prints are coming soon... god... I'm certain plenty of people ask them already... *sighsigh* Anyways, that's all~~ 

Tuesday, May 20, 2014

Review: The Emerald Prince by Kayci Morgan

This was actually my first book by this Author so I guess there was going to be a few misses in reading some of her books before I became or become familiar with her writing.
Still, I really wished I could have liked it more. I loved the blurb of it....

Well, in any case. Here is my review and buy links in case you'd like to give it a try.

Really, DO NOT TAKE MY REVIEW TO HEART. This is only my own personal opinion on it. EVERYONE has different taste so whereas I couldn't really get into it, YOU could freaking love it!

I would say to give it a try if you really want to.

In a kingdom faced with civil war, an idealistic prince must abandon the foreign princess he desires for an arranged marriage to an influential knight. Together, the prince and knight travel north to deal with an army marching on the kingdom’s borders, only to discover the biggest threat to the crown is the princess they left behind. 

Prince Elliot had everything—wealth, power, the love of a beautiful woman. It wasn’t enough. More than anything he wanted to prove himself worthy of his crown. When negotiations for his sister's arranged marriage to Sir Blaine fell apart, he was asked to take her place and marry the knight. 

Sir Blaine was adored throughout the kingdom for his strategic mind and feats of bravery. He was rewarded with the greatest gift a king could offer a knight—the princess’s hand in marriage. 

But Blaine found the brazen Prince Elliot far more enticing. 


AUTHOR: Kayci Morgan
GENRE: Fiction • Gay • Romance • Historical
LENGTH: 133 pages

Purchase Links:
AMAZON
☆ Add Book to your Goodreads


↓                      ↓
♦ My Review ♦


Sunday, March 16, 2014

TIGER & BUNNY The Movie - The Rising -

      

TRAILER: http://youtu.be/SbbGhT14u60
TRAILER 2: http://youtu.be/dsfcJnLhj7Y

To see if it's in a theaters near you.... 
http://www.elevenarts.net/th_gallery/tigerandbunny-therising/



So, I went to see this movie this past Friday with a friend and OH MY GOD, let me tell you.. it was FREAKING AMAZING!!!
I'm so happy I got to go. It was an absolute joy. I'm actually quite glad we went two hours (or an hour and a half) early because it assured that we would get the free stuff they had available there. XD ahaha...
I'm all for free stuff, and other than that, for those of us that got there early, they had a raffle to get a big theatrical poster (which my friend won!!! and then gave to me! AHH!!). Heh, anyways, they let us in about half an hour before the movie started and at first it was actually quite empty. I didn't think it was going to get too full because a while ago when I went with my sister to watch the Fullmetal Alchemist movie - The Star of Milos, It remained pretty empty, sadly, but about 10 minutes and then just a few minutes before it started it got pretty full. Like... the only seats available were the ones RIGHT in the front you know?

BEWARE, SPOILERS AHEAD
DO NOT CONTINUE TO READ IF YOU DO NOT WANT TO BE SPOILED ON THIS MOVIE

SPOILERS SPOILERS....

.....YOU STILL HAVE A CHANCE TO TURN BACK.....

SERIOUSLY... STOP READING IF YOU DON'T WANT TO BE SPOILED...

FUCK.. YOU'RE A GLUTTON FOR PUNISHMENT AREN'T YOU?

OK.....

....YOU WERE WARNED...

SPOILERS ARE AHEAD!



Wednesday, January 1, 2014

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

I hope you've all had a most wonderful Christmas!

And I hope your New Year's is full of Joy and Many, many new happy beginnings.


Friday, October 25, 2013

Review: Rebellion (The Colony Book 1) by J. Tomas

(First off, gah! It's been such a long time since I last posted here! lol)

Well, I just finished reading this YA Novel and... I can't even begin to describe how much I loved it. Really. I'm not blowing smoke up the authors ass because I received it for review. It's honestly how I feel.

I admit I put it down for a while (in fact, I almost forgot I had it to review) because the first two chapters were kind of slow. But this is the way I am. I set a book down, and when I go back to it (when I remember) I fall completely into it's world until I reached the end. And that's what happened again with this one. I am SO glad I got around to it again. I can't even believe I set it down the first time. Yes, there's no sex, (to those of you that don't read anything that has no sex *cough*laketica*cough*) not even a fade-to-black, But this is one of those cases where I don't care. It was just that good that you didn't need the sex scenes in it to be better.

Well, before I blather on, here is the official product detail, buy links, followed by my official review, and then more of my chatter. 

———————————
The Colony Book 1: Rebellion
AUTHOR: J. Tomas
ISBN: 9781611529777
PRICE: $5.99
GENRE: Fiction • Futuristic • Gay • Romance • Young Adult
LENGTH: 58,329 words

Sixteen year old Aine lives in the Colony, and his whole life was decided before he was born. In two years he will marry the girl next door, Brin, who was assigned as his Other at birth. Then he will be given a position in the Colony's workforce that best suits his talents. Each night he takes four pills, like everyone else in the Colony, and he knows the pills keep them safe and their world in order.

Everything is fine. Perfect, in fact. Until Aine accidentally drops one of his pills.

Terrified, he tries to hide the mistake, but when he dreams for the first time in his life, he discovers all he's been missing. What scares him more than not taking the pill, though, is how alive his dreams make him feel. Because it isn't Brin he dreams of but his best friend Kyer.

Another boy.

Suddenly Aine's world turns upside down, and he doesn't know what to think or who to trust. All he knows for sure is he's falling in love with Kyer, which is forbidden by the Colony's Code, and he will do anything to protect their budding relationship.

Even if it means defying the Overseer and leaving the Colony behind.

Purchase: 
Queerteen Press (publisher site)
Barnes & Noble
Amazon
Smashwords 
☆ Add Book to your Goodreads

↓                      ↓
My Review
I was so completely caught in the world of this book.
Seriously... What I wouldn't give to see it as a movie! lol...

Though, I admit, the first two chapters were a little slow for me. I even put it down and almost forgot about it, but the moment I picked it back up to finish, I simply couldn't put it down. (It was probably, most likely, just me. I probably wasn't in the mood to read it at the time. lol)

But anyways, After, it just picked up and I was so engrossed in reading Aine's struggle with his emotions and concerns and panic... It was all just so real that I read on and on wanting to know what happened next.

This is an absolutely wonderful world that J. Tomas has created. Scary, in it's own sense too. If you sit down and think about how they control everyone... it's actually quite terrifying.
Once I reached chapter 21 oh my god, I was so emotionally invested to what Aine was feeling. I wanted him to find a way. A way out. I was with him every step of the way. The details and everything were just wonderful. I love that everything was so easy to follow. At no point were you stuck wondering, "What, what happened there?", As some titles do. No, This had you with and inside Aine's thoughts every step of the way.

All I want now is the next book. I NEED to see what happens next. There are still so many questions I have but most importantly, I want to see what Aine and Kyer find. What will the repercussions be? Will we see what happens to Brin and Lyra and their family? (and Brin! you bitch! lol) What exists outside the walls? So much!

I really can't recommend this book enough! It's a must read! A fantastic YA GLBT title.

Thank you for this wonderful story J. Tomas! I really can't wait for the next book!!


**I Received this copy from the author in Exchange for an honest review**
———————————

Heh, so that's that. I honestly don't read that many YA-GLBT titles anymore only because I put my heart into this one series I was reading and it was... just... a disaster. The two teens that were so totally meant to be, were split up and it just went on and on and to complete shit, that it kinda ruined the genre for me.
But after this... Oh.. I'm totally back in.I LOVED IT! I really can't say it enough. So totally look forward to the second.

Now I wonder how long it will be though....
A trilogy? 4-5 books? Gah! I totally need to know! lol...
hmm~~ And I wonder if the author will write a full on sex scene later on... like... write it under JM Snyder with their future as it is now or in their future if they manage to escape intact and all.
aha! I can hardly wait! ♥

Friday, April 19, 2013

Alex in Wonderland by Jessica Freely -- Released!

Yay! It's finally here! 
I've actually been quite excited for this book. Aside from the awesome cover, the blurb really just sucked me in. LOL
It's no secret that I love all things associated with Fairy-Tales retold. This title, totally piqued my interest when I saw it. 
Though, It doesn't seem like it really is like Alice in Wonderland, but the concept is there. For me anyways! Haha! In any case, Here is the cover, blurb and an Excerpt to get you going~ <3


AlexinWonderland_JessicaFreely-200x300
What can go wrong in a sex club? Plenty.

Fresh out of a sexless relationship with a manipulative, two-timing boyfriend, Alex enters the notorious sex club, Wonderland, looking for action. But between the dungeon of dubious Doms, the malfunctioning steam room, and the “alien” go-go boy with glow-in-the-dark everything, it’s beginning to look like Alex will never get laid again. Then a mysterious masked man gives Alex the dance of his life—and more—only to disappear without a trace.

Try as he might, Alex can’t find the man who swept him off his feet. But when the night is through, and the masks are cast aside, Alex makes a startling discovery. What he’s been looking for all night, and maybe all his life, might be the biggest and best surprise of the night.

Purchase: 
Amazon
AllRomance Ebooks (Multiple Formats)
Kobo

☆Add to your Goodreads

↓                   ↓
EXCERPT

Crap. Why did he have to think of Brian? The scene he’d discovered four hours ago flooded in on him in all its heartbreak and horror. Was that ringing sound the music or just the memory of Brian’s piercings jingling as he fucked Dr. Toland from behind? And to think Brian had the gall to be pissed at Alex for coming home early and walking in on them doing it like a couple of dogs in the middle of Alex and Brian’s bed.

In that moment Alex had realized what an utter douche Brian was and how lucky he was that he had walked in on their little therapy session. Otherwise he might have spent the rest of his life under the hypnotic spell of Brian’s bullshit. Nothing he ever did was right. Brian needed money so Alex worked extra hours, but then Brian was lonely and the soy bacon Alex bought was the wrong brand and his leather briefcase had to be left outside in the car because Brian couldn’t stand to have corpses in the house…

Alex had been on a treadwheel, trying to make Brian happy. What a sap he’d been. But at least he’d stepped off the wheel now. Alex took a deep breath and let his shoulders drop. A drink sounded good. He waded into the crowd at the bar.

A slender young man wearing nothing but the hair gel in his spiked, blond locks put a hand on Alex’s chest. His eyes were about level with Alex’s nipples.

“Ooh.” He trailed his fingers across Alex’s skin. “I bet you fuck like a stallion.” He looked up and licked his lips.

The whisper-light touches and the shine on that plump, pink mouth revived Alex’s cock. It twitched, but… “Actually, I catch.”

Blondie pouted. “Big guy like you? No fair.”

“S-sorry.”

“No problem. Takes all kinds, and there’s plenty here for everyone. That’s the beauty of Wonderland. I’m Ryan.” He swept a hand up alongside his face and then extended it, palm downward, to Alex.

Alex took Ryan’s hand in his but then hesitated. What was he supposed to do with it? Kiss it? Shake it? He wound up giving Ryan an awkward squeeze and then releasing him. “I’m Alex.”

“This your first time?”

“How can you tell?”

“Please, girlfriend. You scream noob. Come on. Let’s get some drinks, and I’ll fill you in on a few things. Ha! Get it?”

________________________________________________
Where to Find Jessica:
Jessica Freely -- Passionate M/M Romance on the Edge of Danger
----------------------------------------------
Website & Blog: http://jessicafreely.com
Twitter: @jessicafreely